« Bicycle Roundup IV | Main | Seven More »

January 11, 2010

Comments

That Kind of Girl

I feel like I might be an appropriate facebook fan of pineapples, if only because I do not enjoy eating them: I just like their cute little aesthetic and personality. Pictures of pineapples: adorable. Wedges of pineapple on my food: pleh. Ergo it stands to reason that my main pineapple demographic is cute cartoon pineapples, for whom there could conceivably be a facebook page?

Okay. Reminder, TKOG: no more blog commenting before morning caffeine.

Katharine

Hmm I'm definitely a fan of snail mail. The smell of laundry and permanent markets. Chanel Chance. Yorkshire Terriers. Watermelon. Sushi. I could go on and on!

Teej

Ugh, those Facebook fan groups are so goofy! Somebody I know recently became a fan of happiness. HAPPINESS.

But I sort of get it, when it comes to some things. I mean, I'm nuts about sharks more than I am about most animals, so it would make sense for me to become a fan of sharks. I'm also really crazy about tofu with spicy red curry. But before I know it, I'd be inundated with updates about sharks ("Pls don't eat fins, so not cool") and tofu with spicy red curry ("Prefers to hang with white rice"), and dang if I don't have too many status updates to keep track of already.

Jen

hmmmm...snow days, swings on the beach, epidurals, margaritas in the afternoon, long dinners, cocktail rings, warm days in February, sliceofpink, popcorn at the movies...

Janet

Lol! Well, according to FB, I'm a fan of "63 Notifications Later and I regret Liking Your Status," Golden Gate Park, Jews, Food and Tap Water.

statia

I'm a fan of pants, cheese, your mom, the color pink (that should be obvious, though), Glee, bacon, Aretha Franklin's Inauguration hat. To name a few.

The funnier the better.

lesli

Hmmm, I want to become a fan of cheese. I am sure there is such a group!

The comments to this entry are closed.

BlogHer

I Write Here, Too

Just Saying:

  • The ballet people are champagne drinkers; a younger, more exciting crowd than the opera people. --Walter Nurena

Soapy

  • use code sopink
    Buy Home Essentials at Soap.comBuy Home Essentials at Soap.com